New production with new investments. An eastern bakery has been opened
With the support of Business Armenia and $225,000 foreign investment, Golden Bakery has established an eastern bakery in Armenia. The investment was made by Khalib Varha, a businessman from United Arab Emirates.
The production has started today, and was witnessed by the Business Armenia team. Eastern bakery products will be baked and exported to the Capital's trade points: loshik, zatar, cheese, other types of bread, and Middle Eastern cookies. 7 jobs were created.
“We will invest another $150,000 during the next 3 years. We also aim to export our bakery products to Georgia," noted Sevan Artin, the CEO of Golden Bakery.
"In order to make these investments more smoothly, Business Armenia helped government privileged regimes for the import of equipment and raw materials," stated Hayk Mirzoyan, Business Armenia’s Investors’ support team leader.
During the investment process in Armenia, the businessman collaborated with Rivera Capital Investment Company, which developed a business plan and shaped a development strategy.
"In addition to making mutually beneficial deals, we are also interested in increasing the wave of investment in Armenia," added Garen Mikirditsian, the founder of Rivera Capital.