“Make Your Move, Select Armenia”: a new campaign of the country promotion
Aiming to boost Armenian exports and investments into our country, Business Armenia has created a marketing package presenting the country image and 6 sectors of the economy. The material will be published  with the brand name of “Select Armenia” and carry the “Make Your Move, Select Armenia” slogan. The material is made in English targeting the international investors and businessmen aiming to reach the foreign markets.
The attractiveness of the Armenian economy is shown through the examples of pharmaceuticals, energy, agriculture, textile, IT, and jewelry sectors. The marketing package includes videos (each roughly 2 minutes long), sectoral research, success stories, and printed materials.
Business Armenia has published the first video on YouTube. The video is about the IT sector.
The video represents people, numeric indicators, investment as well as business privileges and conditions.
According to the research conducted by the research and analysis department of Business Armenia, during the last 3 years, the export volume of the Armenian IT sector has increased by 38% annually. The significant number of exports were to the U.S.A., Canada, and Europe. Last year the sector has had exports of around $338.6 million. 150 start-ups were founded.
The success stories include those of Microsoft Innovation Center, Benivo and Synopsis Armenia, Joomag, Picsart.
“This is a comprehensive and professional way to present Armenia's investment and business attractiveness. The package does not contain all the indicators on the country. The main goal is to direct businessmen and potential investors to the Select Armenia platform, where detailed information about Armenia is published” stated the CEO of Business Armenia Mr. Armen Avak Avakian.
“Business Armenia reserves all the rights of the videos. The companies, media, and other organizations can freely use those to promote the investment and business environment of our country” stated the Marketing team leader of Business Armenia Mr. Armen Akhiyan.
The marketing department has conducted the management of the project and Doping company has made the videos. Doping was selected by tender based on the procurement law.
“It took us four months to shoot the videos all around Armenia, including all marzes. We specifically filmed the videos to display the business environment of Armenia” mentioned the Creative team manager of Doping Mr. Hovhannes Margaryan.
Around 19 million AMD has been spent on the creation of the campaign. You may find the sectoral research ( ), and success stories on the official website of Business Armenia or in Select Armenia portal: .