Business Armenia (the rebranded Development Foundation of Armenia) was established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia in 2015, with the mission of promoting the country's economic growth. The aim of the Foundation is to enhance Armenia’s rating and competitiveness, attract investments and promote export. Business Armenia promotes cooperation between public authorities and entrepreneurs (PPP), implements joint projects, supports foreign investments and provides post investment services.
What We Do
Business Armenia offers in-depth services to foreign investors and local producers starting from provision of requisite information on Armenia's business environment and legal regulations to direct support for export and investment projects implementation.
In order to attract investments, the Foundation develops and coordinates investment projects that are made available to potential investors through its global network of representatives and innovative distribution channels. Along with investment projects, Business Armenia targets foreign companies and investors interested in Armenian economy, presents the peculiarities and investment opportunities of the country's business environment. Business Armenia continues to support investors throughout the whole post-investment period, paying close attention to the protection of investors' interests and the provision of necessary conditions for re-investment.
With the aim to promote export, Business Armenia contributes to the enhancement of recognition of Armenian products abroad, increase of export volumes and market diversification. For this purpose, the Foundation provides the local companies with opportunities to take part in international exhibitions and other business events; the export contracts, signed as a result of these events, pave the way for the Armenian companies to enter the target markets.
Business Armenia quickly addresses the business issues raised by entrepreneurs and contributes to the growth of local companies’ export potential by providing accounting, taxation, legal and other types of operational consulting at any stage of export directly or through its partner organizations.